© 2018 by Toney Consulting, LLC.

Home     |     About Me     |     Portfolio    |     Services     |     Contact     |     Blog     |     Legal

  • LinkedIn - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle

PRIVACY POLICY OF TONEY CONSULTING, LLC

 

----

 

Toney Consulting, LLC operates the www.toneyconsulting.com website, which provides international event planning and marketing consulting services (the "Service"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. 

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the Toney Consulting, LLC website.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with the most recent version of this privacy policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your private information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through out website (such as www.toneyconsulting.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites").

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy. “We,” “our” means Toney Consulting, LLC and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following: Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and other similar data.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information; marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes listed below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive to:

  • Send you marketing and promotional communications for Business Purposes. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time. 

  • Send administrative information to you for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly for Contractual. We may use your personal information to send you service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders for Contractual reasons. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your Service requests through the Sites.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@toneyconsulting.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you for our Business Purposes. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

  • Request feedback for our Business Purposes. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

  • To protect our Sites for Business Purposes and/or for Legal Reasons. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm for Legal Reasons. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, services, marketing and your experience.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years or as long as you are receiving Services from us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

LOG DATA

We want to inform you that whenever you visit, use or navigate the Sites, we automatically collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser and device characteristics, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, and other statistics. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

SHARING INFORMATION

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital interests and Legal Rights. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent, or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. 

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain services or promotions.

  • With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

SAFETY

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these "cookies" to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

SERIVCE PROVIDERS

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To provide the Service on our behalf;

  • To perform Service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

SECURITY

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Sites.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertise on our Sites visit here.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at info@toneyconsulting.com.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have provided personal information via our Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us at info@toneyconsulting.com and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. 

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.